DMC_700SC_slider1
DMC_700SC_slider2
DMC_700SC_slider3
DMC_700SC_slider1 DMC_700SC_slider2 DMC_700SC_slider3

Conversor de Medios 1000T a 1000SX Fibra Multimodo

DMC‑700SC

The DMC-700SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

Descargas

Puntos de venta

Flexible Media Conversion

Media converters convert signals that are transmitted from one type of media to another so
that they can be transmitted over a different type of media. This series of media converters
converts 10/100/1000 Mbps copper Ethernet to a 100/1000 Mbps fibre optic connection. This
allows you to expand your network by connecting longer distance, high-speed fibre optic
cables between devices that are otherwise connected with short distance Ethernet cables,
such as Cat. 5 twisted-pair cables.

Dedicated Storage Solution

The DMC Series product lineup includes a wide range of independent media converters as
well as the DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis, capable of housing up to 16 media converters.You can start with a single media converter, equipped with its own housing and AC power supply. As network requirements grow, you can mount the DMC-1000 in your equipment
rack and conveniently install all your media converters into the chassis. The housing of each
media converter can be easily removed, allowing it to be installed into the chassis. The installed converter module is then powered by the chassis’ power supply.

Technical Specifications

Interface

Number of Ports

• 1 x 1000BASE-T RJ-45 port
• 1 x 1000BASE-SX/LX SC port

Standards

• IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-TX
• IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-SX/LX

Data Transfer Rate

• 2000 Mbps (full-duplex)

Duplex Mode

• Full-duplex

Media Types

• 1000BASE-T: 4-pair Cat. 5, Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) (up to
100 m)
• 1000BASE-SX: Multi-mode fibre optic cable with SC connector
(up to 550 m)

Media Exchange Interface

• Auto-MDI/MDIX

Functionality

Transmission Mode

• Store-and-forward

Forwarding Rate

• Full wire-speed forwarding rate